Chess Tournaments in Utah

The following show the names of some of the players who did exceptionally well, placing at or near the top in the larger chess tournaments (rated) in Utah in the first three months of 2016. Blitz and other speed tournaments are not included in these lists. Regular USCF ratings are shown for after the tournament in question. “P” means provisional rating.

2016 Igor Ivanov Memorial (January 23)

Open Section

#1 Eric Hon (2095) 3½-½

#2 (tied) David Vasquez (1967) 3-1

#2 (tied) Steve Hoisington (1806) 3-1

#2 (tied) Ryan Gould (1688) 3-1

#3 (tied) Bryan B. Leano (2123) 2½-1½

#3 (tied) David Talmage Day (1652) 2½-1½

U-1400 Section

#1 Trey Ethan Haight  (1277) 4-0

#2 (tied) Zichen Zeng (1495-P) 3½-½

#2 (tied) Jonathan Malachi Williams (1375) 3½-½

#3 (six players tied for third place)

.

State High School Championships of 2016 (Feb 26-27)

#1 (tied) Eric Hon (2088) 5½-½

#1 (tied Clancey George Black (1810) 5½-½

#2 (tied) Jesse Trent Johnson (1820) 5-1

#2 (tied) Luis A. Goodrich (1490) 5-1

(Four players tied for third place)

.

Junior High Chess Championship (tournament held from Feb 26-27)

#1 (tied) Andrew Roach (2107) 5½-½

#1 (tied) Alexander Jianran Qi (1670) 5½-½

#2 (tied) Jonathan Malachi Williams (1383) 5-1

#2 (tied) Jacinda Lee (1360) 5-1

(Four students tied for 3rd)

.

Girls Chess Tournament of 2016 (February 20)

Open Section

#1 Anna Lee (1169) 5-0

#2 Chloe Lin Parke (1019) 4-1

#3 Leya Josheph (830) 3½-1½

Grades 3-5 Section

#1 Kiley Almond (589-P) 4½-½

#2 (tied) Sapphire Wang (751-P) 4-1

#2 (tied) Felicia Che (542-P) 4-1

#2  ”  Isabel Ibarra (536-P) 4-1

Grades K-2 Section

#1 Madeline Roach (668) 5-0

#2 Mabel Yin Crouse (401-P) 4-1

#3 Annie Li (577-P) 3½-1½

.

Second Annual Salt Lake Open Chess Tournament (March 19)

Open Section

#1 Brandon Clarke (2340) 4-0

#2 Bryan B. Leano (2143) 3½-½

#3 (tied) Stephen Wayne Gordon (2100) 3-1

#3   ”  Eric Hon (2088) 3-1

#3   ”  Alexander Kenneth Gustaffson (2067) 3-1

#3    ”  Juan Zhang (1891) 3-1

#3    ”  Steve Hoisington (1832) 3-1

U1600 Section

#1 Ajay Sundaram Iyer (1516-P) 4-0

#2 Kevin Xu (1495) 3½-½

#3 (tied) Charles Rasmussen (1530) 3-1

#3    ”  Bryan Guo (1462) 3-1

#3    ”  Wesly Grant Harston (1421) 3-1

#3    ”  Jonathan Malachi Williams (1401) 3-1

#3    ”  Preston Roger Thompson (1394-P) 3-1

#3    ”  Jacinda Lee (1335) 3-1

U1000 Section

#1 Natalie Laurel Germanov (942) 5-0

#2 Leya Joseph (912) 4-1

#2 (tied) Jerry Zheng (885-P) 4-1

#2    ”  Spencer McKay Holmes (875-P) 4-1

#2    ”  Brandon Baggett (788-P) 4-1

#2    ”  Joseph Grady Krois (761) 4-1

.

State K-6 Championship chess tournament (March 12)

This has also been called the “Utah Elementary Championship” of 2016. It was divided into seven sections: kindergarten through sixth grade. A total of 451 elementary school children participated in this chess tournament.

Sixth Grade Section (60 students in this division)

#1 Gatlin Scott Black (1464) 6-0

#2  (tied) Anna Lee (1206) 5-1

#2 (tied) Jason Elzinga (1108-P) 5-1

#2    ”  Phillip X Liu (854) 5-1

#2    ”  Benjamin Robert Ludlow (847-P) 5-1

#2    ”  Rik Bhattacharyya (686-P) 5-1

Fifth Grade Section (91 chess players in this division)

#1 (tied) Brendon Young (1087) 5½-½

#1 (tied) Benjamin Watanabe (1079) 5½-½

#2 (tied) Oliver Dias Moore (1031) 5-1

#2   ”  Travis Peter Gervais (1027-P) 5-1

#2   ”  Jackson Kunz (1002-P) 5-1

#2   ”  Kunal Kamtekar (1001) 5-1

#2   ”  Dylan Martin (932-P) 5-1

#2   ”  Brock F. Baker (899-P) 5-1

Fourth Grade Section (76 children played chess in this division)

#1 Chloe Lin Parke (1052) 5½-½

#2 (tied) Austin Roach (1047) 5-1

#2   ”  Tyler Nielson (919-P) 5-1

#2   ”  Sapphire Wang (853-P) 5-1

#2   ”  Chendi Luo (698) 5-1

#2   ”  Andrew Garzella (656) 5-1

#2   ”  Brigham Anson Call (579-P) 5-1

Third Grade Section (76 kids in this division of the tournament)

#1 Ujan Ray (1160) 6-0

#2 (tied) Jacob Schonlau (1007-P) 5-1

#2   ”  Ryken Brown (786-P) 5-1

#2   ”  Kaitlyn Cao (760) 5-1

#2   ”  Joshua Joseph (736) 5-1

Second Grade Section (69 children)

#1 Jerry Zheng (846-P) 6-0

#2 (tied) Kazim M Ali (899-P) 5-1

#2   ”  Juntian Deng (824-P) 5-1

#2   ”  Madeline Roach (719) 5-1

#2   ”  Ethan Almond (616-P) 5-1

First Grade Section (50 children)

#1 Olivia Jiang (595-P) 5½-½

#2 (tied) Tyson Tanner (939-P) 5-1

#2   ”  Kaylee Elzinga (838-P) 5-1

Four first-grade kids got 4½ points in this section of the chess tournament, which was held at the University of Utah.

Kindergarten Section (29 children)

#1 (tied) Kelen Gold (875-P) 5-1

#1   ”  Tanish Chirag Shetty (818-P) 5-1

#1   ”  Spencer Wilson (804-P) 5-1

###

.

Chess Tournaments in Utah

  • Chess Teacher in Salt Lake Valley
  • State Elementary School Championships of Utah

Final-round pairings for Utah Elementary Championship of 2016 (2nd grade)

  • Jerry Zheng (5.0) versus Kazim Ali (5.0)
  • Jacob Rawle (4.5) versus Ethan Almond (4.0)
  • Madeline Roach (4.0) vs J Bartholemew (4.0)
  • Juntian Deng (4.0) versus Willie Carter (4.0)
  • Julius Lilley (4.0) vs Paul Stach (4.0)
  • etc.

Kayden Troff Wins Another Chess Tournament

American grandmaster Kayden Troff won the open section of the annual Utah Speed Championship, on February 27, 2016, at the University of Utah, with a perfect score of 14-0.

.

This entry was posted in Tournament and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.